Want to get involved?

Make sure you stay informed on meeting dates for your strata scheme or neighbourhood association. To join the executive committee of your strata scheme or neighbourhood association, turn up to its AGM and nominate yourself. Individual lot owners can nominate themselves for a seat on the Community Association executive committee.

CA executive committee meetings are held at regular intervals – check this website for updates. Your strata scheme or neighbourhood association will always be informed in advance of scheduled meeting dates. Individual lot owners who’ve provided contact details will also receive CA information.

It’s very important to note that to vote at a the Annual General Meeting or at a Special General Meeting of the CA you must be ‘financial’. This means, whether a strata scheme, neighbourhood association or individual owner, CA levies and any accrued interest must be paid up to date.

It’s also important to note that to nominate for a seat on the CA executive committee, the correct process must be followed. And so, with the help of Dynamic Property Services, we’ve compiled the following Q & A to provide the information you’ll need. If you have additional questions on the nomination process, please contact Dynamic Property Services.

 

How can I obtain a seat on the CA executive committee?

What happens if there are more than nine nominees standing for a seat on the EC?

How can I vote if I'm not represented on the CA executive committee?

How do I nominate for the position of Chair, Treasurer, or Secretary of the CA executive committee?

 How can I obtain a seat on the CA executive committee?

If your property is part of a strata scheme or neighbourhood association, your owners corporation or neighbourhood association can appoint you as their candidate for election to the Community Association executive committee. If your property is not part of a strata scheme or neighbourhood association, you may nominate yourself.

As a representative of a strata scheme?

In accordance with section 29(1)(d) of the Community Land Management Act 1989 the owners corporation, at a general meeting, can by ordinary resolution appoint a representative as its candidate for election to the Community Association executive committee

As a representative of a neighbourhood association?

In accordance with section 29(1)(d) of the Community Land Management Act 1989 the neighbourhood association, at a general meeting, can by ordinary resolution appoint a representative as its candidate for election to the Community Association executive committee.

As an individual lot owner? 

If your property is not part of a strata scheme or neighbourhood association you can nominate yourself for election to the Community Association executive committee at the CA’s Annual General Meeting. 

However, if the lot is owned jointly you can be nominated only by:

  • a member of the association who is not a joint proprietor of that lot, or
  • a joint proprietor of the lot who is not a candidate for election.

The following limitations apply:

  • a member may nominate themselves if they are not a joint proprietor of a lot and not a corporation
  • a corporation may not be nominated
  • a member may nominate one person only
  • no more than one joint proprietor may be nominated.

If the lot is owned in a company name, that company must appoint a company nominee to represent it at a general meeting. Alternatively, the company can appoint a proxy. However, that proxy cannot nominate a person to stand for election to the executive committee unless they have written instructions and written consent from the nominee accepting the nomination.

The Act requires company nominees to be registered on the community roll (maintained by the CA managing agent, Dynamic Property Services). If a company nominee is not registered it cannot be accepted.

 What happens if there are more than nine nominees standing for a seat on the EC? 

The Community Land Management Act 1989 restricts the number of members of the executive committee to a maximum of nine positions, with the meeting setting the number at each Annual General Meeting to a number between one and nine. If there are more nominations than positions, the meeting will be asked to vote on the appointments by ballot, electing the new executive committee. The Act does not allow a poll to be called to consider this motion. 

 How can I vote if I'm not represented on the CA executive committee?

For a strata scheme?

A strata scheme appoints a proxy to act on its behalf at general meetings. The appointment of the strata scheme’s proxy is made by the owners corporation at a general meeting or by its executive committee an executive committee meeting. A proxy form is completed and the strata scheme’s common seal must be affixed.

A valid proxy must be provided before the meeting and, if required, evidence of the above resolution.

For a neighbourhood association?

A neighbourhood association appoints a proxy to act on its behalf at general meetings. The appointment of the neighbourhood association’s proxy is made by the neighbourhood association at a general meeting or by its executive committee an executive committee meeting. A proxy form is completed and the neighbourhood association’s common seal must be affixed.

A valid proxy must be provided before the meeting and if necessary evidence of the above resolution.

For an individual lot owner? 

An individual lot owner may attend meetings in their own right and may vote on all matters.

If the lot is owned in a company name, the company must appoint a company nominee to represent it at a general meeting. Alternatively, the company may appoint a proxy. However, the proxy may not nominate a person to stand for election to the executive committee unless they have written instructions and written consent from the nominee accepting the nomination.

The Act requires company nominees to be registered on the community roll (maintained by the CA’s managing agent Dynamic Property Services). if a company nominee is not registered it cannot be accepted.

 How do I nominate for the position of Chair, Treasurer, or Secretary? 

After the Community Association AGM it is usual for an executive committee meeting to be convened to consider the appointment of the office bearers (Chair, Treasurer and Secretary). At this meeting members of the executive committee will be asked to nominate to fill these positions. If a vote is necessary (there being two or more nominations for one position) the executive committee will vote on the appointment/s.